2009
Franchise of the Year:
Gauteng Gryphons

Gauteng may be seen as the business capital of South Africa, but only arrived as a force of nature in PSi in 2009. University of Stellenbosch played host to the Nationals that were dominated by the Gryphons in a business like fashion.

The Franchise from the city that ws founded on the back of a gold mining craze went on their ownexploration of gold by winning the U17 Girls, U13 and U15 Boys titles, while falling short in an epic U17 Boys final to the Seals. The striking of gold in Johannesburg in 1886 saw the population grow immensely so it is almost poetic that the Gryphon’s emergence in striking gold coincided with a massive growth in the PSi Nationals as 51 teams took part, more than double the 2007 total.

The victory in the Franchise of the year was the first time the Franchise of the Year had left the Western Cape, and remains the only time the Gryphons have won this award.

Awards

U13 Girls section

Gold: Peninsula Sharks

Silver: Namibian Hawks

Bronze: Cape Seals

U13 Boys section

Gold: Gauteng Gryphons A

Silver: Durban Panthers

Bronze: Boland Foxes

U15 Girls section

Gold: Namibia Hawks

Silver: Cape Seals

Bronze: Durban Panthers

U15 Boys section

Gold: Gauteng Gryphons A

Silver: Peninsula Sharks

Bronze: Cape Seals

17 Girls section

Gold: Gauteng Gryphons A

Silver: Boland Foxes

Bronze: Cape Seals

U17 Boys section

Gold: Cape Seals

Silver: Gauteng Gryphons A

Bronze: Namibia Hawks

U13 Girls section

Player of the Tournament: Caitlin Walters (Seals)

Goalkeeper of the Tournament: Claudia Schwaeble (Foxes)

Most Improved: Mikaela Watson (Seals)

Sportsmanship: Mari van Ill (Hawks)

U15 Girls section

Player of the Tournament: Jocelle Deysel (Hawks)

Goalkeeper of the Tournament: Sune Witmann (Hawks)

Most Improved: Enette Oosterhuizen (Scorpions)

Sportsmanship: Kim Brummer (Gryphons B)

U17 Girls section

Player of the Tournament: Lillian du Plessis  (Gryphons A)

Goalkeeper of the Tournament: Jaimee Allen (Seals)

Most Improved: Stephanie Hawker (Gryphons A)

Sportsmanship: Marsha Venter (Hawks)

U13 Boys section

Player of the Tournament: Dario Lourenco (Gryphons A)

Goalkeeper of the Tournament: Eugene Rall (Gryphons A)

Most Improved: Michael Wagstaff (Seals)

Sportsmanship: Jacki Mohlaba (Pumas)

U15 Boys section

Player of the Tournament: Johan Smit (Gryphons A)

Goalkeeper of the Tournament: Kyle Schwaeble (Foxes)

Most Improved: Devin Kupferman (Panthers)

Sportsmanship: Johann Wentzel (Sharks)

U17 Boys section

Player of the Tournament:Taylor Dart (Seals)

Goalkeeper of the Tournament: DJ Strauss (Hawks)

Most Improved: Keagan Nicol (Gryphons B)

Sportsmanship:Jesse Williams  (Sharks)