2011
Franchise of the Year:
Cape Seals

The Cape Seals continued their dominance in Cape Town when they once again garnered enough points to be the Franchise of the Year. The strength in depth in the Seals franchise was once again proven to be immense as the Seals made every single A Section final available in a display so dominant that you would be excused for mistaking them as the All Blacks.

Arguably the fairy-tale was the Durban Panthers march to a first U18 boy’s final, pipping the defending champions the Gryphons. Unfortunatley for the Panthers it was not to be as they met up with a team consisting of Ryan Julius, Ryan Crowe, Robert McKinley, Stephen Ryall, James Drummond and Alex Stewart from the Seals.

There has been no more dominant year for a Franchise than 2011 was for the Seals as they summoned the spirit of Muhammed Ali, Michael Schumacher, Tiger Woods and Roger Federer all in one.

Awards

U13 Girls A section

Gold: Cape Seals

Silver: Durban Panthers

Bronze: Namibian Hawks

 

U13 Girls B section

Gold: Namibian Eagles

Silver: Durban Tigers

Bronze: Durban Pumas

U13 Boys A section

Gold: Boland Foxes

Silver: Cape Seals

Bronze: Durban Panthers

 

U13 Boys B section

Gold: Pumas

Silver: Highland Scorpions

Bronze: Namibian Eagles

U15 Girls section

Gold: Namibian Hawks

Silver: Cape Seals

Bronze: Durban Panthers

U15 Boys section

Gold: Cape Seals

Silver: Gauteng Gryphons A

Bronze: Boland Foxes

U18 Girls A section

Gold: Boland Foxes

Silver: Cape Seals

Bronze: Gauteng Gryphons A

 

U18 Girls B section

Gold: Highland Scorpions

Silver: Eastern Quaggas

Bronze: Durban Tigers

U18 Boys A section

Gold: Cape Seals

Silver: Durban Panthers

Bronze: Gauteng Gryphons A

 

U18 Boys B section

Gold: Durban Tigers

Silver: Gauteng Gryphons B

Bronze: Namibia Hawks

U13 Girls section

Player of the Tournament: Georgia Grobler (Seals)

Top goal scorer: Dunnelle van Taak (Hawks)

 

U15 Girls section

Player of the Tournament: Kaylee Schlechter (Hawks)

Top goal scorer: Carla Brits (Hawks)

 

U18 Girls section

Player of the Tournament: Natasha Rootenberg (Foxes)

Top goal scorer: Tarryn Glasby (Seals)

U13 Boys section

Player of the Tournament: Andrew Hobson (Foxes)

Top goal scorer: Che February (Foxes)

 

U15 Boys section

Player of the Tournament: Matthew Martins (Seals)

Top goal scorer: SP Grobelaar (Hawks)

 

U18 Boys section

Player of the Tournament: Stephen Ryall (Seals)

Top goal scorer: James Drummond (Seals)

PSI Ambassador Award: Teagan vd Wath (Foxes)