2013
Franchise of the Year: Boland Foxes
B Section Winner: Highveld Scorpions

The Good Hope Centre in Cape Town has played host to some iconic events over the years and in 2013 the legendary venue became the home of PSi Nationals a the event returned to the Western Cape after a great year in Durban.

The PSi Nationals also started to grow beyond just a hockey tournament and more of a total experience. The tournament began with a day of fun at Ratanga Junction, before the 142 teams (including new franchises the Pretoria Pitbulls, Bloemfontein Bears, Midlands Stallions and the Southern Cape Sables) would take part in approximately 620 games.

Coupled with these games, the All Star concept started to blossom as the Princess Pro Series took place pitting the best against the best. The Foxes at last stopped the dominant run of the Seals by being named Franchise of the Year in the A section, with the Scorpions snatching the B section.

Awards

U13 Girls A section

Goal Keeper of the Tournament: Mishka Ellis (Foxes)

Player of the Tournament: Kiana Cormack (Hawks)

Spirit Award: Amber Dercksen (Eagles A)

 

U13 Girls B Section

Goal Keeper of the Tournament: Sonja Veldsman (Scorpions)

Spirit Award: Sophie Butler (Scorpions)

Player of the Tournament: Nicci Claasen (Sables)

U13 Boys A Section

Goal Keeper of the Tournament: Taine Bird (Panthers)

Spirit Award: Hawks team

Player of the Tournament: Luke Wynford (Vipers)

 

U13 Boys B Section

Goal Keeper of the Tournament: Jadin Jordaan (Quaggas B)

Spirit Award: Tim Kotze (Sunbirds)

Player of the Tournament: Scott Mosterd (Sables)

U14 Girls A section

Goal Keeper of the Tournament: Brittany du Plessis (Quaggas)

Spirit Award: Panthers Team

Player of the Tournament: Monique Baartsch(Foxes)

 

U14 Girls B Section

 Goal keeper of the Tournament: Tess Lawrence (vipers)

Spirit Award: Annemieke Thomadis (Quaggas)

Player of the Tournament: Kirsty Adams (Scorpions)

U14 Boys A section

 Goal keeper of the Tournament: William Everleigh (Scorpions)

Spirit Award: Steven McGuillivray (vipers)

Player of the Tournament: Antonie Small Smith (foxes)

 

U14Boys B section

Goal Keeper of the Tournament: Kevin Brand (Barracudas)

Spirit Award: Keon Leong Colon (Gryphons C)

Player of the Tournament: Jacques Van Tonder (Bloem Bears)

U16 Girls A Section

Spirit Award: Quaggas A

Goalkeeper of the Tournament: Sheree Greyvenstein (Panthers)

Player of the Tournament: Kirsten Pienaar (Seals) & Lida Kotze (Foxes)

 

U16 Girls B Section

Spirit Award: Sables

Goalkeeper of the Tournament: Jane de Klerk (Pitbulls)

Player of the Tournament: Jade Viljoen (Sables)

U16 Boys A Section

Spirit Award: Wouter Bezuidenhout (Foxes)

Goalkeeper of the Tournament: Ian du Toit (Foxes)

Player of the Tournament: Steven Paulo (Quaggas B)

 

U16 Boys B Section

Spirit Award: Lawrence Keyon Slade (Stingrays)

Goalkeeper of the Tournament: Gussi Holz (Eagles)

Player of the Tournament: Craig Krog (Scorpions)

U18 Girls A Section

Spirit Award: Panthers Team

Goalkeeper of the Tournament: Boikhutso Mokoto (Quaggas)

Player of the Tournament: Rosemary De Bruin

 

U18 Girls B Section

Spirit Award: Gryphons C

Goalkeeper of the Tournament: Michelle Weldhagen (Quaggas)

Player of the Tournament: Candice Lee Uys (Sharks Captain)

U18 Boys A Section

Spirit Award: Vipers Team

Goalkeeper of the Tournament: Robert McKinley (Seals)

Player of the Tournament: Wayne Jeffery (Hawks)

PSI Ambassador Award: Alex Stewart (Cape Seals)

  1. KT Walters (Cape Town)
  2. Monique Bartsch (Boland)
  3. Kiki Cormack (Namibia)
  4. Jacki Mohlaba (Cape Town)
  5. Alex Stewart (Cape Town)
  6. Janlu Niewoudt (Boland)
  7. Luke Wynford (PE)
  8. Ru Baker (Durban)
  9. Che February (Cape Town)
  10. Stephen Paolo (Easterns)
  11. Ian Du Toit (Boland)
  12. Michelle Weldhagen (Easterns)
  13. Mustapha Cassiem (Cape Town)
  14. Gillian Hermanus (Namibia)
  15.  Ashleigh Redhead (Gauteng)
  16. Cheree Greyvenstein (Durban)