2014
Franchise of the Year: PE Vipers
B Section Winner: Peninsula Sharks

If 2013 was the year that PSi moved to a new level, 2014 was the year it was consolidated as the most inclusive kids sport event in the country.

This was also the year that PSi Nationals would welcome in the true juniors in hosting an U11 and U12 Nationals tournament. This in itself would lead to the incredible 220 teams taking part across the three tournamnets, almost 80 more than the previous year.

This could also be defined as the All Star year as the African All Stars took on the South African men in a bid to support the in preparation for the Indoor World Cup.

2014 also produced what many may call the greatest game ever played. A juggernaut clash between the Gryphons and the Hawks in the U18 Boys final played in front of 1500 supporters was akin to a heavyweight boxing clash as the teams traded blows. The Gryphons emerged victorious via showdowns in a match, excuse the cliché’, which no one deserved to lose.

The PE Vipers showed strength in depth and rode the junior nationals wins to win their first ever Franchise of the year (only the fourth franchise to win it) while the Sharks were the B Franchise team of the Year.

Awards

U13 A Girls

Gold: Hawks

Silver: Vipers

Bronze: Eagles

 

U13 B Girls

Gold: Scorpions

Silver: Pitbulls

Bronze: Quaggas A

U13 A Boys

Gold: Vipers

Silver: Barracudas

Bronze: Panthers

 

U13 B Boys

Gold: Jaguars

Silver: Quaggas

Bronze: Vipers B

U14 A Girls

Gold: Vipers A

Silver: Foxes

Bronze: Sables

 

U14 B Girls

Gold: Vipers B

Silver: Tigers

Bronze: Wildcats

U14 A Boys

Gold: Barracudas

Silver: Seals

Bronze: Vipers A

 

U14 B Boys

Gold: Sharks

Silver: Pitbulls

Bronze: Quaggas A

U16 A Girls

Gold: Foxes

Silver: Hawks

Bronze: Gryphons A

 

U16 B Girls

Gold: Quaggas

Silver: Sharks

Bronze: Eagles

U16 A Boys

Gold: Foxes

Silver: Gryphons 

Bronze: Seals

 

U16 B Boys

Gold: Scorpions

Silver: Pitbulls

Bronze: Tigers

U18 A Girls

Gold: Seals

Silver: Foxes

Bronze: Gryphons A

 

U18 B Girls

Gold: Panthers

Silver: Sharks

Bronze: Sables

U18 A Boys

Gold: Gryphons A

Silver: Hawks 

Bronze: Seals

 

U18 B Boys

Gold: Sharks

Silver: Badgers

Bronze: Eagles

U16 A Girls

Player of the tournament: Dunell van Taak (Foxes)

Goalkeeper of the tournament: Mishka Ellis (Foxes)

Spirit Award: Vipers (PE)

 

U16 B Girls

Player of the tournament: Amina Williams (Sharks)

Goalkeeper of the tournament: Sonet Crous (Eagles)

Spirit Award: Sables (Southern Cape)

ars (Bloemfontein)

U16 A Boys

Player of the tournament: Dayan Cassiem (Barracudas)

Goalkeeper of the tournament: Ian du Toit (Foxes)

Spirit Award: Vipers (PE)

 

U16 B Boys

Player of the tournament: Mark Lamprecht (Pitbulls)

Goalkeeper of the tournament: Blake Shapiro (Sunbirds)

Spirit Award: Bears (Bloemfontein)

U18 A Girls

Player of the tournament: Phia Gerber (Hawks)

Goalkeeper of the tournament: Bailey Spencer (Gryphons)

Spirit Award: Stallions (Midlands)

 

U18 B Girls

Player of the tournament: Jayde Viljoen (Sables)

Goalkeeper of the tournament: Cheree Greyvenstein (Panthers)

Spirit Award: Heat (Kimberley)

U18 A Boys

Player of the tournament: Brandon James

Goalkeeper of the tournament: Sizwe Mthembu (Gryphons)

Spirit Award: Foxes (Boland)

 

U18 B Boys

Player of the tournament: Jamie Christians (Sables)

Goalkeeper of the tournament: Jacques Olivier (Stingrays)

Spirit Award: Eagles (Namibia)