• nationals 2015_slider

Latest News

SA All Stars Teams for U16 & U18

 

U18 Girls All Stars 2014

  • Cheree Greyvenstein (Panthers)

  • Georgia Grobler (Seals)

  • Lida Kotze (Foxes)

  • Melissa Malan (Foxes)

  • Polly Mashau (Stallions)

  • Kirsten Pienaar (Seals)

  • Mariske Pieterse (Gryphons)

  • Bailey Spencer (Gryphons)

  • Nicci Veto (Vipers)

  • Mikaela Watson (Seals)

 

U16 Girls All Stars 2014

  • Monique Bartsch (Foxes)

  • Harriet Bisdee (Vipers)

  • Stephanie Botha (Barracudas)

  • Tamsin Copeland (Gryphons)

  • Megan De Lange (Gryphons)

  • Mishka Ellis (Foxes)

  • Teigan Fourie (Panthers)

  • Tessa Hawkins (Gryphons)

  • Ongi Mali (Vipers)

  • Jamie Southgate (Seals)

 

 

 

 

U18 Boys All Stars 2014

  • Sizwe Mthembu [GK] (Gryphons)

  • Luke Jervis [GK] (Seals)

  • James Watters (Gryphons)

  • Brandon James (Gryphons)

  • Dario Lourenco (Gryphons)

  • Steven Paulo (Quaggas)

  • Nathan Elliott (Gryphons)

  • Gareth Tate (Seals)

  • Keegan Hezlett (Panthers)

  • Justin Nel (Seals)

 

 U16 Boys All Stars 2014

  • Ian du Toit [GK] (Foxes)

  • Matthew Roos [GK] (Gryphons)

  • Spencer Botes (Gryphons)

  • Dayan Cassiem (Barracudas)

  • Che February (Seals)

  • Janlu Nieuwoudt (Foxes)

  • Dewald Raath (Foxes)

  • Wesley Gardener (Seals)

  • George Huysamer (Foxes)

  • Estiaan Raats (Foxes)

Winners U16 & U18

A Sections

U16 A Girls

Gold: Foxes

Silver: Hawks

Bronze: Gryphons A

 

U16 A Boys

Gold: Foxes

Silver: Gryphons

Bronze: Seals

 

U18 A Girls

Gold: Seals

Silver: Foxes

Bronze: Gryphons A

 

U18 A Boys

Gold: Gryphons A

Silver: Hawks

Bronze: Seals

 

 

 

B Sections

U16 B Girls

Gold: Quaggas

Silver: Sharks

Bronze: Eagles

 

U16 B Boys

Gold: Scorpions

Silver: Pitbulls

Bronze: Tigers

 

U18 B Girls

Gold: Panthers

Silver: Sharks

Bronze: Sables

 

U18 B Boys

Gold: Sharks

Silver: Badgers

Bronze: Eagles

 

Winners U13 & U14

A Sections

 

U13 Girls A:

Gold: Hawks

Silver: Vipers

Bronze: Eagles

 

U13 Boys A:

Gold: Vipers

Silver: Barracudas

Bronze: Panthers

 

U14 Girls A:

Gold: Vipers A

Silver: Foxes

Bronze: Sables

 

U14 Boys A:

Gold: Barracudas

Silver: Seals

Bronze: Vipers A

 

 

B Sections

 

U13 Girls B

Gold: Scorpions

Silver: Pitbulls

Bronze: Quaggas A

 

U13 Boys B:

Gold: Jaguars

Silver: Quaggas

Bronze: Vipers B

 

U14 Girls B

Gold: Vipers B

Silver: Tigers

Bronze: Wildcats

 

U14 Boys B

Gold: Sharks

Silver: Pitbulls

Bronze: Quaggas A

 

 

 

U13 & U14 Nationals 2014 Videos:

Opening Ceremony – CLICK HERE

Day 1 –  CLICK HERE

Day 2 – CLICK HERE

Day 3 – CLICK HERE

Day 4 – CLICK HERE

For pictures and more go to the PSi Facebook page.

 

 

 

 U16 & U18 Nationals 2014 Videos:

Opening Ceremony - CLICK HERE

Day 1 –  CLICK HERE

Day 2 – CLICK HERE

Day 3 – CLICK HERE

Day 4 – CLICK HERE

 

 

Gryphons U18A boys retain PSI title in absolute heart-stopper

JONATHAN COOK

10850058_606058692832694_3653020336544025433_n     PSI Nationals 2014 came to a thrilling close on UCT Court 1 when coach Jean de Wilde’s

     brilliant Gauteng Gryphons clinched back-to-back U18A Section Boys titles 2-1 on penalty

     shootout in a mesmerising final against mentor Trevor Cormack’s magnificent Namibia

     Hawks after the scores were tied 6-6 at full-time.

     Coach Brinsley Powell’s classy Cape Town Seals won the Girls U18A Section gold medal after

 

beating coach AJ Spieringshoek’s brave Boland Foxes 5-3 after withstanding a spirited Foxes fightback.

Boys U16A Section saw a classic clash won 3-2 by reigning champs Boland Foxes over Gauteng Gryphons in another

heart-stopper. Gryphons coach Errol Davis’s charges made a great comeback but Keenan Horne’s wily Foxes nailed the

winner with just five seconds left for a memorable victory.

At CPUT, the U16A Section Girls title went to coach Michael Joseph’s quality Boland Foxes, 3-1 over Namibia Hawks coach

Shayne Cormack’s superb line-up.

* There will be more finals news and award winners plus the PSI South Africa All Stars teams later, or catch it all on

the PSI website.

 
LOADED 19 Dec 2014

 

 

 

Semi-finals bring conflicting emotions to razor-sharp Nolands PSI sides

JONATHAN COOK

10406879_689112467870806_6596413170869302315_n     Semi-finals day! What a mouthwatering prospect – and so it proved at Noland PSI Nationals

     2014 Thursday for the U16 and U18 Sections.

     A classic clash was the Boys U18A Section semi-final between last year’s finalists Namibia

     Hawks and unbeaten Cape Town Seals.

     The spirited Hawks, inspired by brilliant captain Ernest Jacobs, clawed their way back to win

 

 

6-5 with the winner by Wayne Jeffery a bullet in the last second. Phew!

This year’s standout team and reigning champs Gauteng Gryphons A were too good for a determined Durban Panthers,

coming out 9-3 winners in the other semi and there is surely no doubt that Friday’s 11.15am Boys U18A Section marquee

match for gold will see the Windhoek lads offer a much better performance than their convincing defeat by the fabulous

Gryphons in the Pool match.

 

There was joy and heartbreak at the same Bel Har court for Midlands Stallions and the talented Gryphons B respectively,

the Maritzburg-based side of coach Brandon Swart winning this relegation match in Boys U18A Section by a whisker.

Girls U18A Section semis saw CT Seals coach Brinsley Powell’s slick side beat a game Nam Hawks 5-2 while Boland Foxes

edged defending champs Gryphons in a thrilling climax.

 

The Boys and Girls U16 Sections’ semi-finals had just as much drama, joy and disappointment. See the results on the

PSI website.

Friday’s prize-giving is at about 12.15pm following the Boys U18A Section final.

It’s gonna be a chock-a-block-buster of a morning!

All Thursday’s results, final logs and Friday’s medal and relegation matches start times and venues from all the

Sections are on thewww.psihockey.co.za website, as well as other compelling news.

 

LOADED 19 Dec 2014

 

 

 

PSi Nationals 2014 

   nationals 2014 badge  It gives me great pleasure to welcome all participants to the 8th Nolands PSi National

     tournament in the heart of the mother city. Over the years the tournament has produced

     some of the most exciting and competitive indoor matches in South Africa. With over 800

     matches scheduled and 184 teams participating in this year’s event, we are definitely in for

     another action-packed tournament. Over the years the tournament has grown from strength

 

to strength and has become one of the biggest school sporting events in the country with close to 2000

participants in 2014. PSi has recently opened a new chapter in its journey joining with SA Hockey as an associate member.

We are excited and proud to work together with SA Hockey in growing junior indoor hockey in South Africa in a

positive manner. This year we welcome our new franchises the Mpumalanga Mambas, Overberg Badgers and

Kimberley Heat. PSi has strong values in growing the sport in all areas of South Africa and now is your opportunity

to be part of this prestigious event.

The tournament allows each one of you to test your skills against other enthusiastic and talented young hockey

players from around Southern Africa. Now is your time to shine and show what you are made of but always remember

its teams that win and not individuals. Just like it is important to make tackles, score goals, listen to your coach

and push yourself the extra mile for 40 minutes, it’s equally important not to ignore one of the most valuable

aspects of the event – building friendships, as ultimately these are what last a lifetime.

Special thanks to our sponsors Nolands, Coca Cola, Tsogo Sun and Princess Hockey for their continued support

of the event. 

The games begin in December, 2014 so let’s all celebrate the spirit of indoor.

Yours in hockey
Simon Martin
Tournament Director & Founder

 

SOCIAL MEDIA:  

Find more information and latest news on the following sites:

                                                                              Facebook-Icon-1021x1024_1       twitter-icon1       Youtubebutton1 

 

Event Calandar 2015

PSI Calendar of Events 2015 (1)

 

 

 

heading
 

A DIVISION

POINTS

STANDINGS

B DIVISION

POINTS

STANDINGS

TEAMS

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

   

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

   

Bears – Bloem

     

       

        

 

 

 

 

 

Foxes – Boland

 2

3

 

12

 3rd

 

 

 

 

 

Scorpions – Boland

 

1

 

2

 

 2

 

 

 6

3nd 

Wild Cats – Boland

     

 

 

 

 

 

Seals – Cape

2

3

 2

 14

 2nd

 

 

 

 

 

Sunbirds – Cape

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharks – Cape

     

 

 

 2

 

 10

 1st

Panthers – Durban

   

 1

 1

 

 1

 

 

3

 

Tigers – Durban

     

 

 

 

 1

 3

 

Quaggas – East Rand

     

 

 

 1

 2

 7

2nd

Hawks – Namibia

2

2

2

12 

 3rd

 

 

 

 

 

Eagles – Namibia

   

 1

 

 

 

2

2

 

Vipers – PE

4

 1

2

16 

 1st

 1

 

 4

 

Gryphons – Joburg

1

 1

2

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sables – Southern Cape

   

 1

 

 

 

 1

 1

 

Barracudas – West Coast

 1

2

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stingrays – West Coast

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stallions – Midlands

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jaguars – East London

         

 1

 

 

 3

 

Heat – Kimberley

         

 

 

 

 

 

Rhinos – Grahamstown

         

 

 

 

 

 

Mambas – Mpumalanga

         

 

 

 

 

 

Pitbulls – Pretoria

         

 

3

 

6

 3rd

Caracals – West Coast

                   

Badgers – Overberg

             

 1

2

 

Pumas – Durban

                   

Note: GOLD = 3          SILVER = 2          BRONZE = 1

 

 

Player Profiles

 

 

bruce

Bruce Jacobs-

Coach

 

michelle

Michelle Weldhagen -

Quaggas Player

 

mjekejwa

Mjekejwa Mohlaba -

Cape Seals Player

 

caitlin

Caitlin Walters -

Cape Seals Player

 

 
_________________________________________
 

NOLANDS